- It’s difficult to tell the two sisters apart, especially as they are still maturing
- They don’t have names yet
- Both were born on August 5, 2018, at the Greater Vancouver Zoo
- Their mother died during the birth of a total of five babies and all five were hand-reared by keepers
- Eat nutritional guinea pig “pellets,” alfalfa, spinach, dandelions, and a small bit of apples and carrots
- Will join a mixed-species exhibit with giant anteaters, if all goes well (see “A Shared Space” below)
From the Keepers
”“It’s been so great to get to know these two girls. They do have distinct personalities. The one that is currently lighter in color is more comfortable around people and braver in new situations, even though they were both hand-reared. But they are still not mature, and it will be exciting to see how they change as they grow.”Melanie, Mammal Keeper
- Are most active on land, but are skilled and graceful swimmers
- Have partially-webbed feet that allow them to dive deep and swim underwater for long distances
- Often hide in floating vegetation with only their eyes, ears, and nostrils sticking out of the water – much like a hippo
- Prefer to poop in the water, and rarely “go” on land
- Eat their poop as the bacteria it contains helps in digestion of their fibrous diet of grasses, reeds, and other water plants
Not “Rodents of Unusual Size”
Unlike the fictional “Rodents of Unusual Size” from The Princess Bride movie and book, capybaras are relatively docile, but do fight amongst themselves. But they can weigh more than 170 pounds. They hail from Central and South America (not the “Fire Swamp”) where they prefer to live near standing water like riversides, ponds, and marshes.
Capybaras have been called “swamp hogs” and “water pigs” as they were originally thought to be related to pigs. But as rodents, they are more closely related to… guinea pigs.
Just as with other rodents like porcupines and squirrels, capybaras’ long front teeth continue to grow throughout their lifetime. However, like a camel, they chew from side-to-side and like a cow, they regurgitate their food to re-chew it.
“Rodent of Unusual Size” from The Princess Bride.
A Shared Space
If all goes well, the capybaras will share their exhibit space with the Zoo’s two female giant anteaters.
Careful introductions between the two species are underway, with the keepers slowly and safely exposing the capybara sisters to the mother-daughter giant anteaters. Guests will see one or the other species on view until introductions are complete.
First, each species will be able to smell the other, as they alternate being in the exhibit space. Then, they view each other through a mesh barrier. The individual introductions are based on each animal’s comfort level.
Where’s the Zoo’s male giant anteater? As with male giant anteaters in the wild, Ridley has his own quarters, and only interacts with Anara if they are breeding.
Keep your fingers crossed! It’s possible the new multi-species exhibit could debut as early as late spring 2019.
Enjoy a look back at the Zoo’s previous group of capybaras, who arrived as youngsters in 2010.
While the IUCN has not officially identified the status of the capybara population, experts generally agree that in recent years it has become increasingly difficult to find this shy and sometimes nocturnal animal in the wild. Deforestation and habitat destruction are factors, and until recently hunting and poaching as a food source. New captive farming programs have helped relieve poaching.
What You Can Do:
Clean water is very important to the survival of all species, including capybaras. You can help prevent pollution in lakes, rivers, and oceans by making sure to properly dispose of chemicals and pet waste.